Construction and equipping specialized scientific medical centres with modern equipment project
The Government of Uzbekistan has applied for financing from the Saudi Fund for Development toward the cost of the Construction and Equipping Specialized Medical Centers with Modern Medical Equipment Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consultant services.
The services include conducting needs assessment, preparation of the detailed Technical Specifications of the medical equipment; preparation of tender documents with involvement in supervising the bidding and administration process to ensure fullcompliancewith the SFD procedures and applicable regulations, assisting in bidding process, preparation of draft supply contracts; project implementation supervision, including testing of medical equipment;coordination and supervision of civil work of medical institutions, preparation of monthly, quarterly progress reports including inception and final reports. Please refer to the general procurement notice for this project that appeared in the website of Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan at
The Ministry of Health of Republic of Uzbekistan now invites eligible consultants to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested consultants must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services (brochures, description of similar assignments, experience in similar conditions, availability of appropriate skills among staff, etc.). Experience in the following area or tasks shall be the minimum requirement for these assignments:
• Procurement of medical equipment;
• Coordination and supervision of civil work on reconstruction of medical institutions;
• Participation in project(s) financed by International Financial Institution(s).
Consultants may associate to enhance their qualificationsand clearly specify the type of association (a joint-venture or sub consultancies).
A consultant will be selected in accordance with the procedures set out in theGuidelines for the Use of Consultants of the Development Institutions Members of the Coordination Group(current edition).
Interested consultants may obtain further information at the address below during office hours, from 09:00 to 18:00 (local time).
Expressions of interest must be delivered to the address below by September10, 2015.