Equipping clinics of medical higher schools and republican clinicAL hospitals with modern medical equipment project
Mode of Financing: Loan Agreement No.917
The Government of Uzbekistan has received financing from the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAED) toward the cost of the “Equipping clinics of medical higher schools and republican clinical hospitals with modern medical equipment project”, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The services include conducting needs assessment, preparation of the detailed technical specifications of the medical equipment; preparation of tender documents for procurement of equipment, assisting in bidding process, evaluation of bidding documents, preparation of draft supply contracts; project implementation supervision, including testing of medical equipment; preparation of quarterly, semiannual progress reports including inception and final reports.
The Ministry of Health of Republic of Uzbekistan now invites international consultants associated with Uzbek and Kuwaiti consulting firms to indicate their interest in providing the services. In order that any consulting firm may be eligible for short listing as a Kuwaiti or Uzbek, such firm must be owned to the extent of at least 50% by Kuwaiti or Uzbek citizens respectively.  Interested consultants must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services (brochures, description of similar assignments, experience in similar conditions, availability of appropriate skills among staff, etc.). Experience in the following area or tasks shall be the minimum requirement for these assignments:
• Procurement of medical equipment;
• Organization and supervision of bidding process and contract management according to KFAED regulations;
• Coordination and supervision of installation and commissioning of medical equipment;
• Participation in project (s) financed by International Financial Institutions;
Consultants may express interests in the forms of association, validated by an agreement among members of the association, which clearly specifies the type of association, i.e. a joint-venture, intermediate forms of association, or sub consultancy.
A consultant will be selected in accordance with the procedures set out in the Guidelines for the Use of Consultants under Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development
(current edition).
Interested consultants may obtain further information at the address below during office hours, from 09:00 to 18:00 (local time).
Expressions of interest must be delivered to the address below by January 9, 2017.